Aberffrwd

Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd
Llanddeiniol

Situated just below and to E of Llanddeiniol Church, attached to Church Hall

History
1827 former teacher's house of Llanddeiniol National School (now Church Hall), built for the Rev. T. Richards of Carrog. Much extended in 1852, possibly as house for vicar after death of the Rev. T. Richards (d 1852).

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, and stone stacks. Two buildings united by common paired-bracket eaves and gable. Original house, to left is two-storey with basement, two-window range, and stone end stacks. Arched windows with stone voussoirs, the upper pair with very unusual iron glazing bars in tiny panes with radiating-bar heads. The lower right window is narrower and has a horned sash with intersecting tracery. Ground floor left 6-panel door up five stone steps. Fan-traceried overlight in pilastered timber doorcase with renewed shelf hood on brackets. Two-window range to rear. 1852 addition projects to right. Two storeys and attic, two-window range offset to left. High plinth, two 12-pane sashes each floor with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Gable has stone dentil course across (similar to porch at Carrog) and centre circular window with attractive iron tracery. N side wall stack and single storey small outhouses. Rear has 12-pane sash each floor left and 8-pane stair lights right.

Two staircases. Panelled shutters in NE room. 3-bay roof in N addition.

A well-preserved late Georgian to early Victorian schoolhouse which retains much original detail.