Barn at Bryn-yr-hydd farm

Glasbury

Bryn-yr-hydd

Location
Bryn-yr-hydd farm lies at the end of the small road leading off the A.438 N of Glasbury, on the brow of the hill below Bryn-yr-hydd Common. The barn forms the SW side of the elongated farmyard in front of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Barn of the C17, altered later. External walls originally of timber with a high stone sill,the timber framing to side walls replaced in C20 with blockwork partly clad with corrugated iron, which material also replaces the original thatched roof. Five bays with full height cart doors in the centre bay. One pitching door in a raking roof at the NW end.

Interior
From the SE end truss 1 has heavy principal rafters and tie beam with the raking struts and high collar removed. Truss 2, against winnowing floor in cartway is similar but retaining the raking struts. Mortices for angle braces from wall posts to tie. Truss 3 on the N side of the cartway has a pair of full crucks, the tie beam now cut through when the later floor was inserted in the N part of the barn. Blades very wide at elbow and tie halved in from S side and secured with four angled pegs. Blades morticed and pegged at apex and trench for ridge. Truss 4 has its tie cut, but retains collar and principal rafters jointed at apex as cruck blades.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Bryn-yr-hydd farmhouse and as an early combined cruck and box-framed barn demonstrating in its trusses the evolution into the standard tie and rafter form of roof.