The Woodlands

Glasbury

Cwmbach
SW
Location
Located on the SW side of the road from Glasbury to Cwmbach, on rising ground set gable end to the road and facing S over its lawns.

Exterior
A tall house of the later C18-early C19, now an outdoor activities centre. Rubble sandstone, quoined, with a hipped slate roof. Three storeys, 3 bays, double pile plan, with service building around a yard at the rear. Cellars under the front range. The main S front has a central niche, and to either side full height tripartite sash windows with radial fans in the spandrels. Steps to garden. Plat band and 12-pane sashes on 1st floor, 9-pane sashes to second floor, all openings with slightly cambered stone arches and sills. Widely paired modillion eaves. Gable stacks and further stack to rear rooms. The W elevation has a door to the cross stair hall, with a tall 15-pane round headed window over. Narrower rear 'L'-shaped service range of 2 bays, 3 storeys. Main entrance is on the E side, now within a glazed porch with a hipped roof.

Interior
Front reception rooms have interconnecting double doors within a round arch. Cover cornices and marble fireplace. Extensive cellars.

Included as a well preserved and imposing early C19 mansion.