Cottage attached to Maesyronnen United Reformed Chapel

Glasbury

Maesllwch

Location
The chapel and adjoining cottage lie at the end of a lane off the road from the A.438 Hereford to Brecon Road to Ffynnon Gynnydd, near the top of a steep bank and overlooking the Cilcenni Dingle.

History
Traditionally, the non-conformist meeting near Maesyronnen is said to originate with the start of Vavasour Powell's ministry in 1640. An Independent Chapel at Maesyronnen stemmed from the 1649 Act for the better propagation and preaching of the Gospel in Wales, which permitted the setting up of licensed non-conforming groups, and it was formed as an offshoot of the Baptists of Llanigon and Hay. Various ministers are recorded from before 1658, including Henry Maurice 1672-1682, an unlicensed preacher, who probably used, what was termed 'The Beudy', a sub-medieval longhouse-derived farmhouse at this remote place for unauthorised meetings, on the land of Charles Lewis Lloyd of Maesllwch. Oliver Cromwell is said to have attended a service here. The chapel was adapted for worship by dissenters and registered at Presteigne in 1696. The building is also associated with Abraham Parry, grandfather of Dr. Abraham Parry, F.R.S. editor of the first English Encyclopedia. The building, with the cottage, its garden and land, was leased for all time by the successors of Sir Humphrey Howarth to the chapel elders by indenture of April 1720. The Cottage is leased to the Landmark Trust.

Exterior
The cottage, formerly the earlier farmhouse, is of 3 bays, the W bay rebuilt as a stable. It is slightly narrower than the chapel, has two boarded doors, one with a pent roof, and timber casement windows, one lighting the stair to the attic floor beside the stack. The roof of the cottage is independent beyond the stone stack on the dividing wall. To the rear, a blocked window and 1980's boarded bathroom extension; Two gabled dormers at the rear light the attic rooms.

Interior
The cottage was refurbished in c.1985 and has a gable fireplace with timber fire beam, open ceiling with 2 longitudinal beams, and kitchen divided from the end storeroom by a timber post and panel partition. Dog leg stair at the side of the fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade I as the most important surviving building associated with the early non-conformist movement in Wales.