Former School House to Old Grammer School

Ruabon

Ruabon
At NW angle of St Mary's churchyard and stepped downhill from W gable of the Old Grammar School.

Education

History
The Charity Commissioners noted in 1837 that the schoolmaster had built a kitchen and brewhouse, with two rooms over, in 1825. The building was being converted for residential use at the time of survey (October 1994).

Exterior
Sandstone rubble with squared quoins, hipped slate roof: 2-storey 2 windows. Upper floor has one multipaned cast-iron window with intersecting Gothick heads, and a multipaned cast-iron casement below. Other windows removed or blocked. Door to right hand side of later date.

Interior
Few interior features appear to survive and the division between rooms at upper floor level no longer exists.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 building with historical associations with the Old Grammar School. Group value with the Old Grammar School.