Hodley United Reformed Church

Kerry
Newtown
Hodley
Located on the E side of the road from Kerry to Abermiwl, within the small hamlet of Hodley.

The building was erected in 1840 (datestone in gable), as the Bethany Independent Chapel.

Exterior
Whitewashed brick with a slated roof. Single cell, with a brick and slate porch on the main front, added C20. Brick dentilled eaves. Two round-headed windows each side, with fixed glazing and central vent, the glazing bars rising to intersect in the semi-circular heads. Original glazing replaced by 16-pane sashes on the S elevation, matching the original and retaining the intersecting heads. Semi-circular black date-stone in front gable, reading BETHANY/1840.

Interior
Very simple. Slightly raked boarded floor, plastered walls and ceiling, latter of 3 bays, coved to the side walls. Grained panelled dado. Pulpit with canted and balustered front, and with a panelled reredos. Pine pews seating approximately 90, with wall benching at the rear.

Included as a good example of a rural chapel of the mid C19, set in a conspicuous position.