Former Fog Station including former keeper's house and enclosure walls

Butetown

Flat Holm Island

Situated close to the cliff about half-way along the E shore of the island.

The fog-station was probably established c1860, by Trinity House.

Exterior
Two buildings aligned with each other in a walled enclosure. The compressor house of the fog station is the northernmost building, with the former lighthouse-keepers' cottage adjacent to it. Compressor house is lined out render (over rubble), painted white. Flat roof behind moulded cornice and blocking course. Single storeyed, with doorway to left of centre in W-facing elevation: plank door with narrow over light, flanked by transomed windows. Wide double doors to engine room in centre of S elevation, with similar flanking windows. Fog horns mounted on the roof, from a metal drum. Former keepers' cottage alongside is built in a similar style, and is also lined-out render with flat roof behind moulded cornice and blocking course. Porch projects from W elevation. 3-window return elevations. Enclosure walls which also define gardens of dwelling, are roughly rendered rubble with segmental copings.

Included as an excellent, and remarkably complete, surviving example of a fog station.