Rhosberse Lodge at Entrance to West drive at Plas Power

Coedpoeth

Bersham
Location
On the western boundary of the Plas Power Estate; set back from Rhosberse Road, approximately 0.75km S of A525 near Coedpoeth.

History
The Lodge lies on the N side of the drive beyond the iron railings and gates that close the drive entrance and is attached to the stone boundary wall of the park. Plas Power was completely remodelled in 1858 for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh by John Gibson, architect, of London, and was demolished in 1946-7. Rhosberse Lodge is contemporary with this remodelling and the associated improvements to the estate, and is therefore believed to be by the same architect.

Exterior
Picturesque Tudor Gothic style, single storey L-plan lodge of consciously random rubble construction with plinth. Slate roofs with fishscale bands and cresting; crenellated stone chimney stacks. Gables to each elevation with distinctive undulating bargeboards further ornamented by dentilling and pendants and finials. Fine, diamond-paned, mullioned and transomed windows, 3-light to front gable and 2-light set back to left.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved lodge to Plas Power, which is a good example of the Picturesque style favoured in the mid C19 improvements to the estate.