Acton Park Lodge

Acton

Set back to one side of Acton Park gates.

History
Built as a lodge to Acton Park and dated 1887. Its neo-vernacular style is strongly influenced by Douglas, but the architect is not known.

Exterior
Coursed and squared stone with red tiled roof. Single storeyed with upper floor entirely within the roof. Mansard roof over main range, the upper slope continuing as a hipped catslide over recessed entrance range to left, and forming a porch carried on timber brackets in front of recessed door. Small 2-light mullioned windows light the entrance hall and room to its rear, the main ground floor room has canted mullioned bay window with hipped roof forming apron of gabled dormer above. Simliar dormer window with date and initials in pargetting of gable over entrance range. Stack on centre of roof.

Listed as a good example of neo-vernacular estate architecture. Group value with Acton Park Gates.