Capel Saron MC with Caretaker's House, and enclosing railings

Caersws

Pont-dol-goch

Location
Located on rising ground on the W side of the narrowed valley of the Afon Garno, within the scattered village of Pont-dôl-goch.

History
The chapel with the attached caretaker's house was built c.1830-40 for the Calvinistic Methodist community of the locality.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed rubble and a slate roof. Gable entry at the SE end, comprising a central pair of boarded doors in a panelled doorcase, with semi-circular fanlight over. To either side, 2-light pointed-headed windows with 'Y'-tracery in timber, sand glazed with diamond margin glazed lights. In the gable, a spherical triangle ventilator. The side elevation, or uncoursed rubble, is in 3 bays, similar each side, having identical windows all with quatrefoils in the head. Central metal conical ventilator. At the NE end, the contemporary former caretaker's house, 2 storeys, one bay wide with gable stack. Two-light timber windows, the upper one replaced, and an added pretty square bay window to the ground floor living room with a 6-panelled door and bracketed eaves. Additions to rear. Detached at the NE end, the stable building with store for the visiting preacher's horse. The graveyard and the house garden are enclosed by contemporary simple spear-headed railings and gates hung to octagonal cast iron posts with acorn terminals, which also line the axial approach to the SW entrance.

Interior
Simple. Ceiling divided into 4 panels and walls plastered. The floor is raked down to the Gothic style pulpit with is panelled on 3 sides.

Reason for designation
Included as a complete and well preserved chapel group, notable for its comely and appropriate simplicity.