Ddolhyfryd Farmhouse

Eglwysbach

Graig

Location
Located approximately 100m SE of Bont Newydd and 200m SW of the crossroads at Graig on the S side of the lane running W from Tal-y-Cafn to Graig; accessd via a short farm track from the lane.

Exterior
Early C19 two-storey square farmhouse; of pebbledashed and whitened rubble under a hipped slate roof with deep eaves; plain flanking chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with recessed central entrance via a late C19 open porch, with flat roof carried on chamfered posts; original 6-panel door (upper 4 now glazed) with rectangular fanlight with intersecting lozenge glazing. Original 16-pane, slightly-recessed sash windows to both floors, with projecting slate cills and exposed slate lintels. Central entrance to rear (farm-facing) elevation with modern, part-glazed door. Late C19 4-pane sashes to the L and a 2-pane late C19 window to the R below an original 12-pane sash. Small 12-pane sash, as before, to E side, with similar, blocked window to L.

Plain interiors with simple late C19 staircase and fittings.

A small early C19 farmhouse retaining elegant primary facade.