Ebenezer Morris Monument in Troedyraur Churchyard

Troedyraur

Troedyraur

Situated just W of path from lychgate to porch of Troedyraur church.

Commemorative

History
Early to mid C19 monument to two Calvinistic Methodist local ministers, in a style characteristic of S. Ceredigion in late C18 to early C19.

Exterior
Large rusticated Pwntan sandstone arch framing slate plaques, back-to-back. Raised plinths, rusticated piers, raised impost courses and rusticated curved head, the top two courses missing. The proportions are slightly rustic, the top curve not following line of inner arch. Slate plaques have carved tympanum each side with `IHS' and downturned torches. E plaque commemorates the Rev. Dafydd Morris, Penyffos, (d 1791) and his son, the Rev. Ebenezer Morris of Blaenywern, Llangynllo (d 1825) and the W plaque Mary, wife of Ebenezer Morris (d 1845) and their children.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of the sandstone framed memorials of SW Ceredigion, similar to examples in Penbryn, Llandygwydd, Manordeifi churchyards. It is possible from the lettering on the plaque that this one is of the 1840s. Group value.