The Steps Farmhouse

Llanwenarth

Location
Prominently situated on an elevated site above the main road and reached from a lane to the east; farmyard ranges to west.

Exterior
History: Probably C17 origins with earlier C19 remodelling and enlargement and c1880's alterations. Exterior: L-shaped farmhouse evolved out of a sub-medieval range set end on to the hillside to west and late-Georgian cross-range added across the slope to the east. Contemporary with this enlargement the earlier range was raised. 2-storeys with colourwashed rubble elevations, slate roofs and stone chimney stacks heightened in red brick. The front facing across the Usk valley is of 2 + 2-windows with hornless small-pane sashes, 16-pane to 1st floor and 20-pane below. The right hand part has a later doorway offset to the left with boarded door and trellised porch. Some large lintels. The earlier range has a gently battered base and is said to have originally had a chimney breast; also a now blocked doorway to the side facing the farmyard. Casement windows and later alterations at rear which has deep, almost catslide, lean-to. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (July 1995). Group value with associated farmyard buildings.