Roft Castle House

Gresford

Marford
Situated in its own grounds at the end of a drive running S off Springfield Lane.

History
Built by John Boydell, Steward of the Trevalyn Estate, for himself, 1836-7. Originally the house had battlemented parapets.

Exterior
Regency style, incised stucco, rendered chimneys, some octagonal, slate roof. 2 storeys with basements to rear sunken courtyard. Entrance front is symmetrical; deep bracketted eaves, central projecting bay and projecting embattled porch, bays with 1 window per floor to each side and a wing set back and attached to the left. Mock arrow slits at first floor. All windows in this and the garden elevation have labels and are multipane sashes with Gothick glazing detail. Garden elevation has 2 semi-octagonal embattled projecting bays, upper floor has 2 blind windows to left and 2 sash windows as before to right. Rear elevation to sunken courtyard has windows as before.

Interior
Porch leads to entrance hall with stair with wreathed handrail and open string, doors in Gothic traceried cases with quatrefoils. Principal rooms have decorative plaster friezes and simple marble fireplaces. An oddity of plan arises from the presence of corridors and secondary staircases behind the main stair which are lit by internal windows of curious design. Said to contain an inscribed date of 1837 on a roof timber. Group value with Courtyard Walls and Gazebos.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, little altered example of an early C19 house and for historical associations with John Boydell.