Felin Fach

Nantcwnlle
Lampeter
Nantcwnlle

Location
Situated on N side of Llangeitho road some 60m W of bridge over Gwenffrwd that marks the community E boundary.

History
Early C19 water-powered corn-mill, marked on 1843 Nantcwnlle Tithe Map, owned by Hester Lloyd of Cilpyll.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. L-plan, with lofted main N range running W-E and single-storey SW wing. Main range has W end broad cambered-headed doorway below and large arched loft-light above, both with painted stone voussoirs. Later doors and boarding. N side is built into bank, with double doors to first floor. E end has iron waterwheel, probably 3 m, made by Eagle Foundry, Aberystwyth. SW range has W side mostly C20 with double-doors built out to line with W gable of main range, and single door to right, all with blockwork piers. Rubble original wall at S end, with two windows under single timber lintel. Brick lean-to to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small early C19 rural water mill with waterwheel, the exterior distingished by the arched window to the loft.