Pigsties at Marchwiel Hall

Marchwiel

Marchwiel Hall

Situated to the NW of Marchwiel Hall with yard to the front.

Mid-late C19 complex of piggeries

Exterior
Red brick with fishtail and decorative coloured slate roof topped by a decorative cast-iron weather vane to dovecote, and gable end with stone kneelers to sties. To left dovecote with nesting holes and ledges. The structure is heated by an external brick stack and is probably a mash house associated with the piggeries. The piggeries consist of a rear `house' with pointed arched entrances and fronted by walled and railed-in runs. Each sty has a cast-iron feeding trough made by T Crosskill & Sons of Beverley, with a central horizontal hinge, the lower section lifts open to allow feeding.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of Victorian farm buildings and for group value with Marchwiel Hall, the Stables and Walled Garden.