The Old Rectory

Marchwiel

Marchwiel
Location
Situated in its own grounds set back on the E side of Woodhouse lane approximately 1km from Marchwiel.

Constructed early C19, some C20 alterations, service block now in separate ownership.

Exterior
Restrained early C19 villa style. Brownish brick in Flemish bond, hipped slate roof with wide boarded eaves, brick chimneys, low stone plinth to garden front. 2 storeys with single storey wing to rear. Entrance elevation is symmetrical with central polygonal bay which has central entrance and a blind window above, in the faces on each side are 12-pane sash windows. On each side there is one 15-pane sash window per floor. Windows have stone sills. Attached to the right is an altered or added block with entrance linking to lower L shaped service range. Garden front is symmetrical with 4x12-pane sash windows first floor and 4x15-pane sash windows ground floor which extend down to the level of a paved terrace which runs along the garden front of the house. Attached to left is a projecting single storey wing with a hipped roof and wide boarded eaves. It has a large tripartite sashed window extending down to floor level facing the garden. There is a greenhouse in the angle of the wing and the service block. Inspection of service block and greenhouse could not be made at time of 1996 survey.

Interior
The house appears to retain much of its original plan form. There is a stair of early C19 character and an almost complete set of 6-panel oak doors, simple Neoclassical style cast-iron fire surrounds, and panelled shutters, all with original furniture. The library has a marble fireplace with foliated brackets.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C19 house which retains a good and unusually complete range of contemporary interior features.