Ty'n Cwm

Llansantffraed

Llanon

Situated in the narrow valley of the Cledan immediately to the SE of the village of Llanon.

History
Late C18 to early C19 croglofft cottage and later byre, attached to mid to later C19 small house. Cottage marked on Tithe Map of 1841.

Exterior
The former cottage (now outbuilding) is the central unit of a group of three buildings. These buildings stand at right-angles to the lane which runs along the valley. The buildings form a continuous line downhill towards the river. Two-storey house uphill.. Earlier cottage to centre, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof over straw thatch. Ivy clad stack on downhill end. Cottage has window, door, window to front and small window to rear, all with timber lintels. Small rubble stone byre at downhill end with zinc roof (over thatch) and one door.

Interior
Three-bay interior to cottage with two pegged collar-trusses with scarfed feet. Double purlins. Rafters of cleft branches resting directly on the stone walls. Gorse under-thatch. Front doorway has an opposing doorway in the rear wall, now blocked. At downhill end is fine wicker chimney-hood, plastered and whitewashed with curved angles and resting on timber beam to stub wall to right. Cobbled floors of fine quality to entrance and lower kitchen. Plank partition between entrance and lower room. Two beams remain of former loft floor. Byre has roof with nine horizontal poles and straw rope underthatch. Four-tie stalls for cattle.

Listed as a good example of a croglofft cottage, still with intact wicker fire-hood.