St Tudwal's Lighthouse

Llanengan
Pwllheli
St Tudwals West Island

On the highest point of the island, which is 4.5km approx off shore SE of Abersoch.

Maritime

History
The lighthouse was erected in 1877 to mark the N end of Cardigan Bay. Originally oil-fired it was later converted to gas. The lighthouse was automatic from 1921, it was converted to solar power in 1995 and solar panels fitted to the gallery.

Exterior
The free-standing tower is aligned on the central axis of the former keepers' accommodation, which stands in front of it. Tower is lined-out render over stone, 10.7m high. Circular, with tapering form; heavy moulded cornice projects boldly to carry the gallery of the lantern: lantern has ribbed cast-iron base, lattice glazing and domed roof with ball-finial vent and weather vane. Gallery railings are cast iron with fluted finials. Entrance to W, facing the blocked rear entrance of the keepers' accommodation, in square projecting porch, with unmoulded cornice and blocking course. Single windows to either side of tower have projecting sills and lintels, and the transomed windows have raked back upper lights. Trinity House arms in relief over the N-facing window.

Interior
Service room on ground floor, with steep cast-iron ladder staircase to lantern floor, which is of standard type with radial cast-iron beams supporting floor with outer gridded walkway: cast-iron lotus railing at head of staircase. The optic is dated 1876 on a makers' plate 'Chance Brothers & Co Lighthouse Engineers and Constructors near Birmingham': cast-iron support has moulded open panels in base, and open-work frieze above moulded cornice. It carries a beehive optic.

A good example of a small late C19 lighthouse which retains much of its original character.