Horse and Jockey Public House

Offa

On the corner of Priory Street and Hope Street.

History
Public house, perhaps built as a dwelling, but in long-use as an inn. Possibly originally a C16 hall-house of 3 units, with an open 2-bay hall and storeyed end-bays, extended to the SW in the C17 and subdivided to form 3 cottages. Successively heavily remodelled in association with its use as a public house, leaving only fragmentary traces of its original form.

Exterior
Largely brick with roughcast render, but some surviving elements of timber-framing (not visible extenally), including timber studs in rear wall, and timber framed wall plate in part of SE wall. Thatched roof. Gable faces Hope Street, with doorway across angle with Priory Street. Renewed 3-light casement windows on each floor in gable. Long range to Priory Street has high gabled dormer window towards the centre, with massive stack breaking the roofline immediately to its left. 3-light casement window on each floor in this gable, and a smaller casement window to left of stack. 2 doorways in range to right of dormer gable, one with small window alogside, and 2 gabled dormers in the roof above. Stack on S gable wall.