St. Govan's Well

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Bosherston

Water Supply and Drainage

Exterior
About 25 m S of St Govan's chapel, reached by a flight of rough steps. Famous together with St Govan's chapel for cures of lameness and eye disease. It was fed by a spring but had been dry for many years when described in 1925. The well itself is a short shaft about 0.7 by 0.8 m. Wellhead building approximately square with an opening to the N side spanned by a stone lintel. Rough corbelled top sloping to S, E and W but rising to a rounded gable at N, very much restored. Also a boulder retaining-wall at N side of the well. Listed for historic interest and group value with St Govan's Chapel. References: RCAHM Inventory (1925) 22 Fenton, Historical Tour through Pembrokeshire 181 1 ( 1903 ed) 415. F Jones, The Holy Wells of Wales ( 19 4) 208 Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 1268