North Lodge Piers

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

Location
200 m from the B4319 in a lane branching S from a point 400 m NE of St Petrox church. At the entrance to the house which was the North Lodge of Stackpole Court.

Exterior
Two square limestone gate pillars in a simplified classical style, probably contemporary with the Summer House, and therefore dateable c.1800. Pillars I m square by approx. 3 m high, standing approx. 2.4 m apart. Each pillar carries a deep cornice with an ovolo section moulding beneath and a globe finial. Each globe approx. 50 cm diameter with a square girding block at mid-height (The Summer House has identical globes.) Six-bar oak gate with 2 sets of crossbracing and a cast-iron cresting on the top bar: late C19 or early C20.

Reason for designation
Listed for historical interest as the formal entrance to Stackpole Court grounds. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.