Llanddwyn Lighthouse

Rhosyr

Llanddwyn Island

In an elevated position at the SW extremity of Llanddwyn Island.

Maritime

History
The site marks the W entrance to Menai Strait, and a light was first exhibited here in 1846. The tower itself however is probably a construction of the early C19 (documentary sources suggest a date of between 1800 and 1823) which served originally as a day-mark, and was then adapted for use as a lighthouse with the construction of a lean-to lantern room. The lighthouse was maintained as a local light by a private trust and was used until the 1970s. Restoration in progress.

Exterior
The circular tower is lime-washed render over rubble, with renewed shallow conical slate roof. 4-stage tower with doorway in N side flanked by small windows, and a single window on each of two floors above it, the window detail renewed. Lean-to lantern room on S side, with large windows overlooking the sea. The tower is enclosed by low rubble walls, which also form the parapets for the inclined access to its elevated rock-site.

Reason for designation
A good surviving example of an early C19 day-mark, adapted for later use as a lighthouse and part of a group with the lighthouse keepers' and pilots cottages nearby.