Talwrn House

Sesswick

Pickhill
Situated on the north side of the B5130 close to it's junction with Watery Lane.

Early C19 former farmhouse now divided into two self-contained houses, one of which is empty.

Exterior
Two-storeys, four bays, brick construction under grey slate roof, wide projecting eaves, three chimney stacks with original chimney pots. Front porch with curved barge boards, original doorcase, and internal shutters to side windows. Bay windows to east and west end-walls. Three ground floor, 16-pane, original sash-windows under stone lintels to front elevation are recessed into shallow relief semi-circular brick arches. To the second floor are three six-pane original sash-windows and one blind window to the east. To the rear are attached single storey out-houses to the east and west return and stable block with hayloft over and curved barge board forming a rear yard.

Interior
Internal inspection not possible at the time of survey in 1996, said to contain few original features following subdivision.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a late C18/early C19 farmhouse retaining much of its original external character.