Estate farm building at Gellidywyll

Llanbrynmair

Bont Dolgadfan
Location
The building is located at the end of a short branch off the road to Rhiwgen, immediately beyond and below the former farmhouse of Gellidwyll.

History
Built c.1900-1910 by the Winteringham Stable Estate to replace older farm buildings on the site, as part of the estate's adopted policy of bringing the estate farms of the district up-to-date.

Exterior
A long range of cow-houses, rubble stonework with a timber framed upper level infilled with highly fired red brick on edge. Slate roof. Five bays, gabled at each end. Timber stable doors and paned ventilating windows, and doors to tallet in gables. Interior has brick cross walls dividing the building into bays, with fodder storage in the tallet above.

Reason for designation
Included as a well detailed example of the improved agricultural buildings provided by the Estate, and important to the setting of the adjoining house Gellidwyll.