Dolymelinau Farm Buildings

Tregynon

Dolymelinau

Location
Located approximately 0.8km N of parish church on the corner of a junction of 2 minor roads. The farm buildings form 2 sides of the farmyard.

History
Built in unreinforced concrete c1870 by Henry Hanbury-Tracy as part of the Gregynog Estate. Hanbury-Tracy pioneered the use of concrete for the building of cottages and farm buildings on his estate, which he claimed could be used at half the cost of brick or stone. The concrete was made from river gravel and brick fragments bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly onto the wall using timber shuttering; it could then be finished with a thin skim coat of render if required.

Exterior
2-storey granary and cart shed and single-storey cow house forming a continuous L-plan range. Built on a sloping site with cellars beneath the angle. Concrete with slate roofs. The granary and cart shed to L has 2 large round-headed openings to the L with a taller opening leading to a concrete stair L of centre. To the R is a single doorway with ledged and battened stable door; in the upper storey are 2 openings, one with a ledged and battened door. The concrete is a coarse aggregate with prominent brick fragments and was constructed between shuttering in at least 9 lifts. Along the joints between the lifts narrow ceramic pipes are laid as breathers. To the R of the granary is the cow shed which has 2 doorways with ledged and battened doors and 2x6-pane fixed lights. The return elevation has a doorway and 3 windows of similar detail. (Attached to this is a single storey brick shed; C20 corrugated sheet sheds are attached to the rear). At the angle are 3 tunnel-vaulted cellars in concrete.

Interior
The roofs are constructed of cast iron T-section rafters over which are 3 tiers of concrete slabs beneath the slates. The cow shed has some rendered concrete stalls.

Reason for designation
Of special interest for the pioneering use of concrete for the construction of farm buildings, one of the earliest such applications. The buildings also make an important contribution to the surviving group of concrete buildings in Tregynon.