Dodman's
9 Town Hill

Offa

Location
Forms part of a continuously developed building line on the S of the street, the plot stretching back to Collage Street to the rear.

History
Built as a house, but latterly in commercial use, with workshops on rear wing. Probably late C16 or early C17, refronted early C19, with shop front inserted later C19 and since renewed.

Exterior
Render over brick to frontage, timber-framed to rear, with slate roofs throughout. 2 storeyed, 2 bay range parallel to street with long rear wing. Shop front with central doorway, and passage entry to the left. 2 upper windows, now fixed lights with small panes. Plain parapet to eaves, with steeply pitched roof beyond.

Interior
Close studding and cambered trusses exposed in gable walls, with traces of wall-painting visible on some of the timbers. Square panelled framing also exposed in rear wing.

Reason for designation
An important survivor of late medieval Wrexham, which forms part of a historically significant group together with Nos 5 and 7 Town Hill.