Old Stable Cottage
3 Picton Terrace

Carew
Tenby
Carew Village

In a mid position in the row attached at the E of the Carew Inn.

History
C18 origin, but much altered. It appears to be shown on the 1750 estate map, and is probably later than nos. 1 and 2. In c.1930 it was a little village shop run by P H James, licensed to sell tobacco. It was described in 1971 as rendered and limewashed but this finish has been removed.

Exterior
Cottage of two storeys in fair-faced rubble stonework, with a range of three windows facing N to the village street. Slate roof with tile ridge. Chimney of hammer-dressed masonry with a drip-course. Lean-to garage at the front right. There are two 12-pane windows with hornless sashes, the other windows are modern. An early blocked wide opening at the left has a very rough arch of large stones. The right-hand window was formerly a doorway and the window above it was a blank panel. There is a lean-to shed at the right which is said to have been a cart shed or donkey stable.

Listed for group value with the other cottages of Picton Terrace.