Old School and Schoolteacher's House

Carew
Tenby
Carew Cheriton

Location
In the village of Carew Cheriton about 100 m N of the Church. There is a small playground at the N of the school and a garden S of the house.

Education

History
Following the 1870 Education Act, Carew National School was built for £636. The architect was J W Ladd of Pembroke. The School was opened on the 5th of February 1872. It contained a classroom for infants, two classrooms for older children, and a teacher's house. The school remained in use until the 23rd September 1940, when it was temporarily closed because of its proximity to Carew Cheriton Airfield. It was then used as a sick bay for airmen. It was re-opened after the war and continued in use until 1953. The school and the teacher's house are now two private dwellings.

Exterior
The school and the teacher's house adjoin as an L-shaped group, the house planned blind-back to the school. The house is of two storeys and the school is single storey. The house has a small front wing and faces a small private garden to the S. The school and its yard are to the N. Both buildings are in hammer-dressed limestone with large irregular stones mixed with smaller masonry in informal courses. Slate roofs. Chimneys in similar masonry. The school has tall windows in pairs with two-centred arched heads. The house has sash windows with lintels and two-centred relieving arches in the same limestone as the masonry generally. The main door of the house also has a two-centred arch.

Listed as a well-preserved village school and teacher's house of the 1870 era.