NO.29 CHESTER STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
29 Chester Street

Rhosddu

Last house in a terrace on the west side of the street north of its junction with Lambpit Street.

History
Built as a house c1830, but possibly intended to house office accommodation from the outset, and now used as offices.

Exterior
Flemish bond brickwork with slate roof. 3 storeys, 2 window range with entrance to left. Panelled door with radial fanlight recessed in segmental headed archway with pedimented hood carried on brackets. Tripartite sash window with flanking side lights to lower floor, all with painted stone rusticated voussoir heads. Similar heads to 12-pane sash windows of first floor, and lower sash windows to attic storey. Plain wood eaves cornice and end wall stacks.

Reason for designation
Forms part of a group with Nos 23, 24-25, 26, 27 and 28 Chester Street, the whole representing a surviving C19 street scape now rare in Wrexham.