NO.1 GROSVENOR ROAD (NW SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
1 Grosvenor Road

Rhosddu

Location
Prominently sited at the corner with Regent Street, opposite the RC cathedral and with long elevation to Regent Street.

Built in 1869 as Grosvenor Lodge by J. R. Gummow, for Isaac Shone.

Exterior
Italianate villa style (described as Anglo-Italian by Gummow). Brick with ashlar dressings including raised and channelled quoins and deep modillion cornice. Slate roof, hipped with axial stacks, probably truncated. 2 storeys, the main elevations are a 2-window entrance front to Regent Street, and a symmetrical 5 window (1-3-1) range to Regent Street. Entrance in advanced porch to right, with segmental archway between channelled outer piers and fluted Corinthian inner pilasters; round arched entrance with panelled double doors. Balustraded parapet over projecting cornice. Chanelled architrave to ground floor window alongside. The 2 upper windows are set in round arched architraves with fluted Corinthian pilasters, and scallopped tympana. Left hand window has a strapwork balconette carried on brackets. Lintel and sill string courses form continuous band between the floors, continuing across Regent Street elevation. This elevation has advanced squared bay windows to either side, divided by Corinthian pilasters, and supporting strapwork balconettes of upper windows. Central windows grouped as 3 in slightly advanced channelled stone panel, from which moulded brackets carry balconette linking triple windows above. All first floor windows detailed as to Grosvenor Road elevation. Lower service wing recessed to rear, with hipped roof, side entrance and tripartite sash window above; eaves oversailing on moulded wood brackets. 3 storeyed hipped roof tower beyond is a somewhat later addition. Recessed centre panel to main facade, paired ground floor windows and smaller lights to upper floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of this Victorian Italianate villa style, and for its prominent position on the edge of the town centre. Group value with the Roman Catholic Cathedral and with No 2 Grosvenor Road.