Former Corn Mill

Ysbyty Ifan

Ysbyty Ifan
Set back slightly at the village crossroads diagonally opposite Pont Ysbyty Ifan.

History
Second-quarter or mid-C19 century water-powered corn mill. A corn mill is recorded at Ysbyty Ifan in documents of 1746 and 1767, and is described as stone-built and slated in the latter. It is possible that the present, C19 mill was a rebuilding of this earlier mill which, in fragment, may be incorporated. The wheel and machinery are apparently replacements of the late C19; the mill was worked until c1960.

Exterior
2-storey water-driven corn mill of coursed, rough-dressed rubble under a medium-pitched old slate roof. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance front (NW-facing) with central entrance and original recessed, boarded stable door; simple decorative iron hinges, pegged wooden surround. Flanking this, two square 2-light boarded windows and, to the first floor, three equally-spaced square windows with C20 6-pane fixed glazing. The ground-floor openings have large dressed slate lintels, recessed slightly below narrow returned labels. The SW side has a large wheel pit with external pitchback, iron-rimmed waterwheel of approximately 4m diameter; wooden struts and paddles survive, no visible foundry plate. To the L of this a 2-light shuttered window and to the upper floor, three windows as before. Gable entrances to both ends, that to the SW raised and with external stepped access; boarded door, modern metal handrail. The NE gable entrance is accessed via two worn steps and has its original boarded stable door and pegged frame; lintel as before. Small square vent-light to gable apex.

Interior
The internal machinery is mostly intact, although to a large degree replaced in the late C19: iron toothed wheel and 4 pairs of stones; overhead shafting and wheels to first floor, together with sack hoist and wooden stairs; plain pine joists to ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a fine C19 village corn mill retaining its machinery. Group value with other listed items at Ysbyty Ifan.