Field Barn S of Hafod Ifan

Ysbyty Ifan

Hafod Ifan
Location
Located on a hillside approximately 700m SW of Hafod Ifan and accessed via a track leading a short distance NW from the road; sited across the slope.

Exterior
Late C17 or early C18 field barn associated originally with Hafod Ifan farm. Long rectangular rubble building, partly boulder-built and with projecting boulder plinth to E; renewed slate roof with rubble gable parapets. 5 plain entrances to S side, that to far R blocked and that second from L with ribbed, boarded door; expressed timber lintels to central three. Loading bay to the rear with exposed timber lintel and modern frame. Ventilation slit to E gable apex with a line of projecting stones beneath, probably relating to the securing of the thatch on the primary roof.

Interior
4-bay roof with chamfered tie beams and plain, raked struts; mostly replaced purlins and rafters. The truss between bays 1 and 2 is of upper-cruck derivation; earth floor.

Listed for its special historic interest as a fine late C17/early C18 Snowdonia field barn.