Wynnstay Arms Hotel

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion
Location
Located at the corner of Broad Street and Watergate Street in a prominent position opposite the church. The main doorway is reached by a flight of stone steps leading up to a terrace.

History
One of two important coaching inns in the town, known until c1885 as The Cross Foxes Hotel and the base for local barriers. The earliest part of the present building probably dates from mid C18 but by 1880 had been much extended and altered. The present NW wing may have been part of the original building but was increased in height after 1865. By 1900 The Wynnstay Arms also traded as a “Motor Garage”. Its stables and outbuildings survived on the W side of Watergate Street until 1974.

Exterior
Main elevation facing High Street is two storeys with attics and cellar, a three window range with E gable stack. Advanced two storey wing to W with axial and S gable stack has five window return elevation to Watergate Street. Main range also has gabled wing to rear (S) into former yard. Main range is lined-out render over brick. Western range facing Watergate Street is brickwork laid in Flemish bond, whitened, slate roof coverings throughout. Window openings generally narrow and under square heads with painted cills. Boarded up with no evidence for window detail except for dormer windows which are four-pane sashes. Gable facing Broad Street: a two-storey canted bay window has been added. The W side of this range has five windows under segmental brick arches. Doors where visible are modern. In the angle between the two principle ranges is a small quadrant shaped structure, two storey high with a flat roof. It has one blocked window opening. On the E wall of the gable range is a motif of the Cycling Tourist Club date c1920, a line of iron brackets, and a blocked opening with an arched head.

Interior
Not accessible, boarded up and in poor condition at the time of inspection. The building is said to contain a late C17 staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large and previously important coaching inn in a prominent central site, and for its group value with the church and buildings in Broad Street.