The Vicarage

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion
Location
In a raised position overlooking the town. On a landscaped terrace supported by masonry retaining walls. Circular boundary.

Said to have been built c1801.

Exterior
Rendered and white painted, probably over masonry. L-shaped rear wing in brickwork, white-painted. Slate roof. Three bays, three storeys, double pile plan. Additional L-shaped rear wing. Gable chimney stacks, central bay gabled and slightly set forward, within a full height arch. Modillion eaves; timber barge boards with open work and timber finial. Central entrance with 6-panelled door with overlight in pedimented doorcase. The entablature extends to both sides over canted bay windows, which are 12-pane sashes with 4 x 1½ lights to each side. First floor windows are 12-pane flush framed sashes. Second floor windows are 6-pane sashes. SE side - sash windows to rear rooms, one on each floor. All windows have stone sills, painted. Plinth, rendered over stone, painted. Rear wing; loft with gable door on SE side. Ground floor entrance possibly to former stable has chamfered, brick arch.

Examination not possible at time of inspection (October 1995).

Listed as a fine, unaltered example of a Regency vicarage.