,17,Ogwen Terrace,Bethesda,Bangor,,LL57 3AY
17 Ogwen Terrace

Bethesda
Bangor
Bethesda
Situated in centre of a terrace of 22 houses on A 5 in centre of Bethesda, opposite War Memorial.

History
Terrace house of c1830-40, part of an extensive curved terrace fronting onto the turnpike road to Holyhead. Nos 17 and 18 were built together, as terrace steps each side. The terrace appears to have been built in connection with Telford's road to Holyhead, to an urban scale remarkable in what was primarily a slate-quarrying settlement.

Exterior
White-painted stucco with slate roof and large corniced slate end stacks, shared with adjoining houses. Three-storey, two-window range, hornless sashes, 9-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to first floor. Ground floor has two plate-glass sashes, not aligned with those above, and 4-panel door with overlight to right. Slate sills.

Reason for designation
One of several houses that retain original character in a fine late Georgian curved terrace of unusual scale.