Monument at Hean Castle

Saundersfoot

Hean Castle Estate

Location
Located to the SW of Hean Castle, on the right hand side of the main approach from the W gate. The column stands in front of a little gazebo set into an earth mound.

Commemorative

Exterior
A monument in the form of a Tuscan column. It commemorates Lady Anne, d.1902, wife of Sir William Thomas Lewis, 1st Baron Merthyr. The same lady is commemorated in the E window of St Issell's Church (with portrait). The inscription informs us that Lady Lewis was descended from a family eminent in the South Wales steam-coal trade. Freestanding column about 0.6 m diameter and about 7 diameters in height, with Attic base, all in polished red granite It stands on a limestone base: a block carrying the inscription on the E side, on a plinth and three rock-faced steps.

Listed as a fine monument and for its group value with Hean Castle.