Pont Pren-dano

Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Byrwydd

Location
Located on the W boundary of the Community, marching with Llanfair Caereinion, and carrying the lower road over a small tributary of the Afon Banwy.

History
Built c.1800 - 1830 on the road from Llanfair Caereinion to Castle Caereinion, and probably antedating the turnpike bridge at Pont Sychoed further N.

Exterior
Dressed red/grey sandstone. Founded on rock outcrops. High horseshoe arch with projecting voussoirs and tall keystone. Substantial curving abutments, which each form a quadrant in plan. Plinth at base of abutments. Parapet of monolithic stones, set on a string course. Iron cramps between monolithic parapet stones and plinth. Parapet stones have pecked surface and margin drafting. Some modern pointing throughout.

Included as an unaltered C19 road bridge.