Colonel North Memorial Hall

Bridgend
Maesteg
Maesteg
Located at right angles to the Town Hall, facing the 'square' at the centre of Maesteg.

Recreational

History
Following a visit to the Llynfi Reading Room and Library in 1889, Col J J North, chairman of North's Navigation Collieries, gave a donation of £500 to be used for the benefit of the company's employees in Maesteg. A futher £1,500 was raised by weekly contributions from the workmen. The Building, on the site of the former Reading Room, was designed by a local architect E W Burnett and dedicated to the memory of Col. North who had died in 1896.

Exterior
Built of rock-faced stone with red brick dressings, slate roof. Two storeys and attic, narrow 3 bay front, returning as 4 bays. The facade has end brick panelled pilasters and moulded terracotta strings. The central bay is set forward and gabled, having a distinctive large trefoil in the gable. Two windows on each floor, shorter to the attic, and similar windows to the side bays. A central inset panel reads COLONEL NORTH / MEMORIAL HALL / 1897. A red sandstone date stone is set on the lower left side. The side elevation has single and paired lights, and 2 raised and gabled dormer windows to the attic level. Pedimented door with moulded terracotta foliage in the tympanum.

Reason for designation
Included as a building of special interest in the civic development of Maesteg, and one of a group of significant listed buildings at the centre of the town.