NO.63 ACTON GATE (N SIDE), GARDEN VILLAGE,,,,,CLWYD,
63 Acton Gate

Rhosddu

Garden Village
Sited on bend of Acton Road, set back from the road line in a small garden.

History
Built as part of Wrexham Garden Village, an ambitious housing scheme initiated by Wrexham Tenants Limited in 1913 under the aegis of Co-Partnership Tenants, but adopted as one of its first five schemes by the Welsh Town Planning and Housing Trust. G. L. Sutcliffe was the architect to Co-Partnership Tenants, and was responsible for the layout of the estate, as well as for many of the building designs. This house, designed by Sutcliffe, was among the earliest houses to be built in the village.

Exterior
Roughcast render over brick with grey slate roof, with brick axial and end wall stacks. 2-storeys, 3 window range, in neo-vernacular style. Advanced cross-gable to left, with doorway in its angle with the main range. Hipped roof of porch carried on brackets. Casement windows of 2 and 4 lights on each floor of main range, the upper windows tucked under the overhanging eaves. Canted bay window with slate roof in left hand gable, with casement window above. Hipped lean-to roof carried on chamfered and braced timber posts forms loggia wrapped around stack in return elevation.

Reason for designation
A good, almost unaltered example of the original housing design for the Garden Village, forming a group of varied house designs with Nos 65-67 and 69-71 Acton Gate.