SW Roundhouse at Roundhouse Farm

Blaenau Gwent
Nantyglo and Blaina

Nantyglo

Location
Roundhouse Farm is situated on the valley bottom, W of Nantyglo. Farm reached off the end of Waun Ebbw Road. SW tower located some 40 metres away from farmyard.

History
Built c. 1822 by Joseph Bailey, ironmaster, as one of two fortified stronghouses to protect himself and his family in case of rebellion by the workers at his Nantyglo ironworks. The nearby Nantyglo House, built c. 1820 for Bailey following his purchase of the ironworks in 1811, has long been demolished. There was serious rioting in Nantyglo in 1816 following an attempt to cut wages. In 1822, riots sparked by a cut in wages were suppressed by the military, and a detachment of Scots Greys were billeted nearby. The SW roundhouse is believed to have been used by the Baileys’ private secretary, and local legend states that a tunnel connected it to Nantyglo House. In addition, the towers protected valuable equipment stored in the present barn range, which originally formed part of the Ironworks. The roof, floor-joists, window-sills, frames and fireplaces of the building were all of iron, mainly removed (with the use of explosives) and sold as scrap in the early 1940s.

Exterior
Circular rubble-built tower with slightly battered base (walls c. 1.2 metres thick). Semi-ruinous, particularly to NW. Two storeys, but formerly rose to a third storey. Narrow rectangular windows, some with iron grilles, sills and lintels. Doorway faces away from farmyard.

Retains cellar and part of stone stair curving around inner wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as an historically and architecturally important building, unusual for using iron in its construction and, for the C19, in being fortified.