,64 Newport Road,,,
64 Newport Road

Adamsdown

On W corner of Newport Road and Piercefield Place.

Former bank, dated 1902.

Exterior
Former bank. Two-and-a-half storeys. French Renaissance style. Pennant stone with extensive bathstone facings. Slate Mansard roof, elaborate bathstone chimneys. Bathstone cornice. Front block has splayed corner entrance and 3 windows to Newport Road, one window to Piercefield Place (L). Corner has attic aedicule with segmental pediment and round window; single first floor window, entrance has open pediment on brackets high above pilasters flanking round-headed doorway with keystone. Gabled dormers to attic, parapet, first floor windows have bathstone aprons with volutes. Ground floor faced with channelled bathstone, tripartite sashes with Doric pillar mullions. To Piercefield Place 2 single-window blocks in same style each block set back. Narrower block to rear has hooded doorway.

Listed for group value with other adjacent buildings in Newport Road/ Piercefield Place.