Monachty Farmhouse

Torfaen
New Inn
Pontypool
Mamhilad
Beside the main road to Abergavenny at the northern end of New Inn community.

History
A probably C18 farmhouse with central entry and a sizeable room on either side, which was later refurbished when it became a part of the Pontypool Park estate during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh. It is largely unchanged externally since then except that some of the windows have been replaced. The house may be C17 in origin (similar to Wern Farmhouse and Church Farmhouse), but if so, very little of that date remains.

Exterior
Painted stone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. A long two storey block with a single storey block on the right hand end. Two windows on the ground floor, three light small paned casements. Part glazed door with a gabled slated hood on brackets. The upper floor has four 2 light small paned casements. End ridge stacks, rubble on the left with two diamond set red brick shafts; plain red brick stack on the right. The extension is blind. Rear elevation : This has three small paned casements on the first floor. The extension has a plain door and a small four pane casement.

Interior
The planning is largely unaltered, but historic features were either removed or hidden by later changes and decoration. A light scantling principal rafter is visible at the top of the replacement staircase; the upper floor was not otherwise inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a probably C18 farmhouse refurbished by the Pontypool Park estate in the early/mid C19.