Sirior Goch

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Sirior Goch
Location
Located at the NW boundary of the community immediately S of the Betws-yn-Rhos to Abergele road, approximately 3km N of Llanfair Talhaiarn village.

Large late C18 3-storey farmhouse.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with fine, symmetrical brick facade of Flemish bond; slate roof with 2-stage brick end-chimneys. Three-bay main front with central bay slightly advanced and pedimented, the pediment containing a small blind oculus. Moulded wooden architrave to central entrance, with flanking pilasters supporting an open pediment. Contemporary 6-panel door with raised and fielded panels; decorative segmental fanlight. Original unhorned 12-pane sash windows to ground and first floors. These are near-flush with projecting sandstone sills, cambered heads and brick voussoirs; 6-pane casements to the second floor under the eaves (C20 replacements). Horned 12-pane sashes to the first-floor rear, with 6-pane casements to the second floor, as before. A modern conservatory addition occupies much of the ground floor of the rear and returns to the R side as a modern single-storey addition. Within the former is an entrance with part-glazed door; modern window in enlarged opening to the L.

Interior
Fine 3-storey narrow well stair with moulded mahogany swept rail, with scrolled end at the bottom and terminating columnar newel; stick balusters and scrolled tread-ends, with delicate moulded pendants to soffits. Three lugged architraves to L and R of hall with original 6-panel doors (stripped). The ground-floor L room has a simple decorative plaster cornice; that to the R has a segmental niche cupboard with simply-moulded arched head, fluted pilasters and projecting keystone; panelled window reveals.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good late C18 Georgian house with well-preserved facade and interior features.