Classical bust on stele in niche of garden wall at Vaynol Old Hall.

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The bust is set in a rough alcove, on the exterior of the the E garden wall, facing the outer service drive from Vaynol Farm.

History
One of a number of classical garden ornaments placed around the garden by the Assheton-Smith family during the many campaigns to improve the gardens in the C19 and early C20. This figure is probably an C18 copy of a Roman original.

Exterior
Of limestone, the stele painted. A classical bust of a young woman, her wavy hair tied with a ribbon, wearing a draped himation, set on a plinth, and mounted on an inverted-tapered stele, its front recessed as a moulded panel, and enriched top and bottom with husks. Moulded die and a 2-stage square base. Small concrete repair to chin. The niche, of which the lower part is properly chamfered, has been altered later in a rustic manner to form a 2-centred arched recess.

Included as one of the embellishments of the gardens in Vaynol Park.