Former Navigation Colliery Lamp Room

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Navigation Colliery Crumlin

At the rear of the main terrace and extending S of the Colliery Chimney.

History
Navigation Colliery Crumlin was built by the firm of Partridge Jones and Company between 1907 and 1911. The firm was one of the largest coal combines in S Wales, owning 9 collieries in the Gwent valleys. Navigation Colliery was a show-pit of the period with high quality buildings and up-to-date machinery. One of the earliest collieries in S Wales to be built in brick rather than local stone with brick dressings. Closed 1967 and disused since. Photograph 1980 when building was less derelict shows very overhanging eaves to N section which also has a long gabled roof ventilator; the two sections are shown linked but with separate roofs.

Exterior
A long, low and narrow building in two sections, 7 bays to N and 6 to S, each with doorway. Of high quality red and yellow engineering brick, formerly with Welsh slate roof, now lost, tall moulded finials to ends, 2 chimneys to S wing. 3 small round-arched openings now blocked and small rectangular ventilator to S gable end.

Lined with white tiles.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding its poor condition as an integral part of this important colliery complex. Group value with other listed former colliery buildings.