Churchyard Cross in Coychurch Churchyard

Bridgend
Coychurch Lower

Coychurch

Situated in Coychurch churchyard very close to the S door of the Church of St Crallo.

History
Medieval churchyard crosses served both to sanctify the churchyard for burial before the custom of individual churchyard monuments developed after the Reformation and as a focus for preachers especially of the itinerant orders.

Exterior
A large and high churchyard cross of finely coursed and finished stone, consisting of a hexagonal block of 5 steps, each tier comprising a stone step with a moulded edge; the plinth is a large broached hexagonal block on a shallow splayed base; octagonal shaft is tapered, with weathered stops and a later square sundial of 1715 in place of former cross head.

Reason for designation
Listed II*as an almost complete late medieval monument of unusual size, and for group value with the Church of St Crallo, the group of 3 table tombs, and the tombstone of Thomas Richards. Scheduled Ancient Monument: GM212(BRI)