Templeton Farmhouse

Templeton

Templeton Village

Location
At W side of the main street in Templeton Village, 150 m N of the Church, set back behind a small front garden with stone wall and gate piers and simple iron gate.

History
Sited at the head of a former burgage plot, Templeton Farm is one of several in the village of pre-enclosure date. The lateral chimney on the front elevation is a feature believed move to have been common in Templeton. The house is probably of C17 origins.

Exterior
A farmhouse with a front elevation of three windows and two storeys, facing E to the village street. Rendered and painted front. Slated roof with tile ridge. Left of centre is the main door, opening into a cross-passage, with a corresponding door on the rear elevation. The N room has a very large lateral chimney projecting nearly 1 m from the front wall, and the S room has a lesser projection which may have been a second lateral chimney. The main chimney is slightly battered at the front and sides, near ground level. From first floor to eaves the sides of the chimney gather, but the front continues in the same plane. There is a heavy capping at eaves level, and above that a diagonally set large shaft rises for about another three metres. The projection which may be a second chimney to the S room is straight sided and fronted and is curtailed at eaves level with a small projection of the main roof. Sash windows of four panes, the lower windows being larger than the upper ones. At the rear the house faces the farmyard. Rendered. Small window downstairs only. Boarded rear door to cross passage. To the left (N) of the rear elevation is a 2-storey wing containing the kitchen, including a large end-chimney with stack over a metre square. In the angle of this wing and the main block there is a gabled stairs turret with a small upper window. Single storey attached shed to the right with boarded door. Later lean-to addition to main wing.

Interior
Two unit plan with a cross passage. The passage separates a smaller one-window room from a larger two-window room, the latter served by the large lateral chimney. To the rear of this room lies the staircase, of C17 type, with three flights surrounding a large square masonry pier.

Reason for designation
A well preserved vernacular farmhouse of lateral-chimney type retaining plan form and some early detail, including the staircase.