No 3 The Cross

Tirymynach
Aberystwyth
Clarach

Location
Second of a row of three one-and-a-half-storey cottages, with pavement frontage, on NW side of Clarach crossroads.

History
Earlier C 19 cottage, once owned by the Cwmcynfelin estate. The row is shown on the Tithe map of 1847, but not on the earlier O.S. map 1823. Probably built as a pair with No 4, to left.

Exterior
Small, one and a half storey croglofft cottage, with painted random-rubble walls. Roof has small slates, with flush eaves, and a stone left end chimney, shared with No 4, with deep flaunching over. S front has boarded door slightly right of centre, with wall-plate lintel over. C20 enlarged casement to left, small C20 casement window to right, in earlier opening.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small vernacular cottage which forms part of a group with adjoining cottages, No 4 and No 2 The Cross.