Valley Station Signal Box

Valley

Valley
Located at the S end of Valley, directly NW of the level crossing on the B4545.

History
Probably built mid C19. In December 1867 the 'way and works' committee ordered that the 'block' telegraph be installed between Chester and Saltney and in February 1869 the train telegraph ordered for the remainder of the Chester to Holyhead Railway, including 15 new huts at a total cost of £3,450. In 1870 it was ruled that the 'absolute block' system be adopted on the CHR immediately and in 1871, that all points on the line be interlocked, the 'speaking' telegraph was ordered for the line the following year.

Exterior
A 2-storey, timber built signal box, clad with horizontal tongued and grooved panelling and with large, horizontally-sliding sash windows on three sides to upper storey; lower storey with 4-pane fixed lights. Slate roof with projecting eaves and verges, plain bargeboards with pointed gable apex finials.

Unaltered and retains lever frames.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a timber-built Signal Box; forming a group with Valley Railway Station.